TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] It's the agency's intent that these statements would not need to be provided if the applicant is the actual manufacturer.
Proposed §45.40(e)(4) requires a sworn authorization to revoke a prior registration if the malt beverage product has previously been registered by a different license holder. Currently, product registrations do not expire. However, Alcoholic Beverage Code §63.06(c) states that a malt beverage "product may have only one primary American source of supply to Texas." The proposed amendment will help TABC ensure malt beverage products are not registered to multiple license holders.