TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] Mrs. Maceyra also does not anticipate any measurable effect on local employment or the local economy because of this proposal.
PUBLIC BENEFIT AND COST NOTE.
For each year of the first five years the proposed rule is in effect, Mrs. Maceyra expects that administering the new rule will have the public benefit of aiding TABC in its enforcement of the Alcoholic Beverage Code by giving the agency the information necessary to identify where alcoholic beverages are being stored under §48.03. Mrs. Maceyra does not expect the proposed rule will impose economic costs on persons required to comply with it, except the minimal time necessary to provide TABC with the required information. See Alco. Bev. Code §5.32 ("The commission may require persons engaged in the alcoholic beverage business to provide information . . . the commission finds necessary to accomplish the purposes of this code.").
ECONOMIC IMPACT STATEMENT AND REGULATORY FLEXIBILITY ANALYSIS.
TABC has determined that the proposed rule will not have an adverse economic effect on small or micro businesses, or on rural communities.