TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] The proposed amendments and new rule are necessary to implement House Bill 4463 (89th Regular Session), which adopted a primary American source of supply requirement for nonresident brewers who import malt beverages into Texas. This requirement was codified at Alcoholic Beverage Code §63.06. HB 4463 also amended Alcoholic Beverage Code §63.01(b) to authorize issuance of a single nonresident brewer's license to cover all of the brewer's locations outside the state.
Proposed §45.40(e) implements HB 4463 by establishing notification requirements for nonresident brewers applying for product registration. Alcoholic Beverage Code §63.06 defines "primary American source of supply" as "the brewer, the producer, the owner of the commodity at the time it becomes a marketable product, the bottler, or the exclusive agent of any of those." It additionally provides that "to be the ‘primary American source of supply' the nonresident brewer must be the first source, that is, the manufacturer or the source closest to the manufacturer, in the channel of commerce from whom the product can be secured by Texas distributors or brewers." This allows either the actual manufacturer of malt beverages or the manufacturer's exclusive agent to apply for product registration. Proposed §45.40(e) will help TABC ensure product registration applicants meet these requirements.